contact@legal-mentors.com
|
Legal Mentors

Improving your profitability

Privacy Policy

  

Scope 

This document supersedes all earlier versions and is designed to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and any legacy data concerning the Data Protection Act. These combined rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain. 

Who We Are 

Legal Mentors Ltd (company number: 06246984) is registered in England at Old Stores, Maidstone Road, Ashford, Kent TN26 1AP. Legal Mentors offer profit improvement advice and support services for the legal market.  

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) we are the Data Controller. 

Personal Data 

Legal Mentors will collect and store personal data which you provide us with in order to fulfil our contractual obligations for a service you have purchased from us; or to contact you with regards to an enquiry you have submitted. For the purposes of marketing, Legal Mentors will collect and store your basic personal data which you have provided, to make contact regarding the information you have requested using the methods you have supplied. This information will be retained to allow us to maintain ongoing contact and to promote the legitimate marketing interests of Legal Mentors. Your marketing data will be kept with us until you notify us that you either no longer wish to receive information, or you request that your information is erased. You can request to no longer receive information from us at any time, either via phone, by email or on our website, see the end of this Privacy Notice. 

The data that we directly collect from you will be stored on our servers inside the UK, however any website analytics processed by Google may be held outside the EEA in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield.  

The information we collect 

Legal Mentors receives and stores information you enter on our website or give us via telephone or email. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), and may include your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses. If you enter into correspondence with us regarding a booking, enquiry or complaint, we may also keep details of that correspondence. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to enquire about our services; purchase products; participate in a survey, competition or promotion or ask us a question. 

Google Analytics 

Legal Mentors uses Google Analytics to scrutinise its website. The information Google Analytics gatherers using cookies relating to our website, is used to create generic reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ 

USING YOUR INFORMATION 

How we use your information 

We use information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with booking confirmations and updates; to manage your account, including processing bills and providing booking notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to allow us to contact you for customer service, if necessary; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website; to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection. 

Updates to our privacy notice 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time, each version has a sequential version number to enable you to identify the latest version. Your continued use of this site will constitute your agreement to any changes we may make. If you have opted in to receive marketing communications, you will be emailed a copy if we update our privacy notice. 

Data security 

We make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS 

Your rights as a data subject 

At any point whilst Legal Mentors is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights: Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. 

In the event that Legal Mentors refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. 

All requests should be made to the contact@legal-mentors.com or writing to us at the address further below. 

COMPLIANCE 

Complaints 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Legal Mentors, you have the right to complain to Legal Mentors. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO. 

The details for each of these contacts are: Old Stores, Maidstone Road, Ashford, Kent TN26 1AP Telephone 01233 712150 or email: contact@legal-mentors.com 

ICO Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ 

GDPR Compliant, updated May 2018, version 001